PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Cycloc is committed to using any personal data that we hold responsibly, conscientiously and respectfully. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Cycloc collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website, www.cycloc.com

This Privacy Policy outlines how, when and why we collect your personal information, how we store it to ensure it remains secure, and how you can remove your personal data from our system if you wish to.

The following information is provided:

  1. Important information and our contact details
  2. The personal information we collect about you
  3. How we collect your personal information
  4. How we use your personal information
  5. How we protect your personal information
  6. Your legal rights

Cycloc is the trading name of Andrew Lang Product Design Ltd a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales (Company number 04904132)

Cycloc is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection lead (DPL) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPL using the email address set out below and using the subject header ‘Data Protection’.

Important information and our contact details

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: Andrew Lang Product Design Ltd trading as Cycloc

Email address: info@cycloc.com

Postal address:

Cycloc

6 Culford Mews

London

N1 4DX

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third Party Links. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will also be able to view any personal data shared via social media platforms, for example, the name of someone who follows Cycloc on Facebook. The processing of this data is subject to the Privacy Policy of the relevant social media platform. Your contact and product preferences may also be used to help us tailor our social media communications towards you.

We never share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties. We will always ask for your consent to share your data with organisations who we feel you may wish to hear from.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and was last updated on 16th May 2018. We may need to make updates from time to time, to take into account either changes in legislation or changes at Cycloc. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25th May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The personal information we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you create an account with us, either online, over the phone or in person, we may need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting (for example, to send you a product you have purchased). This information may include:

  • Identity Data such as your name, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data such as details of the purchase costs of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data such as information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

It should be noted that as we use a third party payment gateway Sage Pay we do not hold any financial data such as bank account or payment card details. All transaction information passed between the Cycloc website and Sage Pay’s systems is encrypted using 128-bit SSL certificates. Once on Sage Pay’s systems, all sensitive data is secured using internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards. Further information on Sage Pay’s privacy and security policies can be found at www.sagepay.co.uk

The information you share with us helps us tailor your purchasing experience and identify products that we think you might be interested in. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. Our website and services are directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our website or on or through any of its features and please do not register on the website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us using the contact details below.

Cookies & web analytics

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website uses web analytics services (such as Google Analytics) as this helps us make our service to you better. Web analytics cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the website. This enables us to collect site, product and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

To remove your consent to use of cookies and remove cookies from from your profile you can either navigate to your customer account page where this option is provided or click this link https://cycloc.com/ps/module/lgcookieslaw/disallow?token=d306d8a247d1669b50e48aecc8d40de8  

Emails

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By giving your consent for us to contact with newsletters and offers you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Create an online account
  • Register to be on our e-mail newsletter list
  • Purchase Cycloc products, either in person, over the phone or online
  • Visit our website and accept the use of cookies

We only collect the information that we need to carry out our business and to provide any services that you have requested (for example, keeping you updated via e-mail, post or social media of productions happening at our theatre).

How we use your personal information

Cycloc will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To carry out our business and fulfil product orders:

  • To process an order for a product you have purchased.
  • To notify you with important information regarding a product you have purchased eg availability or delivery information
  • To provide information to our service provider partners in order to fulfil your order

If you have given us your consent:

  • Sending you newsletter updates via e-mail
  • Sending you information about special offers via e-mail

Where we believe there is legitimate interest:

  • Target our communications to you so they are tailored and relevant
  • Use the information on our database to appropriately target social media campaigns

Some of our service providers may need to access your data to perform relevant services, for example, processing payments, dispatching and delivering your order. We check that all such providers have high standards of data security and that your data is not used for anything other than the specified purpose.

How we protect your personal information

Cycloc is committed to ensuring that your personal information is stored safely and securely. We have invested in appropriate technology and software to ensure that information cannot be accessed by unauthorised persons, and have in place a robust internal data processing policy to ensure that any staff that come into contact with your personal data understand how and when it can be processed. Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.

Data retention policy

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This retention period will vary depending upon the purpose for which your data was collected. For example, if you have purchased a product from us, we will typically keep your data for 5 years from the date of your last transaction. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

International Transfers

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@cycloc.com

You have the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. To do this, sign into your account on our website.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.